TickerSutra

NSE: ANDHRAPAP · BSE: 502330 · ISIN INE435A01051

ANDHRA PAPER LIMITED stock analysis

ANDHRA PAPER LIMITED ranks #3061 in the TickerSutra evidence-ranked universe with a score of 42/100 and 95% data confidence. The latest captured fundamentals show ROCE of 0.0%, quarterly sales growth of 0.1% and quarterly profit growth of 42.3%.
Complete evidence gate pass governance reviewUpdated 29 Sept 2026
TICKERSUTRA SCORE42/100

Avoid / exit review

#3061 of 5,430 ranked equities
Market capitalisation₹1,413.08cr
ROCE0.0%
Quarterly sales growth0.1%
Quarterly profit growth42.3%
P/E ratio51.1×
Promoter pledge0.0%

INVESTMENT EVIDENCE

What supports—and challenges—the thesis

Evidence in favour

  • Low debt/equity of 0.12×
  • Strong CFO/EBITDA of 1.53×
  • CWIP indicates an active capacity pipeline
  • No promoter shares are reported as pledged

Risks and constraints

  • Operating margin has compressed materially
  • Valuation is above 40× earnings

Still unresolved: Related-party exposure · Broad media sentiment

FINANCIAL TRAJECTORY

Recent operating history

PeriodRevenueOperating profitNet profitOperating margin
2022₹1,380cr₹224cr₹140cr16.0%
2023₹2,098cr₹738cr₹522cr35.0%
2024₹1,801cr₹432cr₹340cr24.0%
2025₹1,541cr₹139cr₹89cr9.0%
2026₹1,701cr₹68cr₹19cr4.0%
TTM₹1,702cr₹82cr₹28cr4.8%
Debt / equity0.12×
CFO / EBITDA1.53×
Operating margin4.8%
Free cash flow₹-194cr
Sales CAGR · 3Y-6.8%
Profit CAGR · 3Y-66.9%

EXCHANGE EVENT TRIGGERS

Latest corporate disclosures

0 positive catalysts0 negative catalysts1 routine filings

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

Signals from filed documents

Regulatory approvalLow severity · 2 mentions
Watch

The Record Date for determining the entitlement of shareholders to the dividend has been fixed on Tuesday, August 4, 2026. The final dividend for TY 2025-26 once approved by the shareholders of the Company at the AGM, will be paid after deducting the tax at source within 30 days of declaration. Pursuant to SEBI Master Circular dated February 6, 2026 issued to the Registrars to an Issue and Share Transfer Agents (RTA

Regulatory updatesLow severity · 1 mention
Watch

Resident Non-Individuals: No tax shall be deducted on the dividend payable to the following resident non- individuals where they provide the required details and documents: 1. Insurance Companies: Self declaration that it qualifies as 'Insurer' as per Section 2(7A) of the Insurance Act, 1938 and has full beneficial interest with respect to the Equity Shares owned by it along with self-attested copy of PAN card and ce

Institutional interestLow severity · 1 mention
Watch

https://andhrapaper.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Annexure-2-Non-resident- Tax-Declaration.pdf Annexure B. In the case of Foreign Institutional Investors and Foreign Portfolio Investors copy of SEBI registration certificate. In case of Shareholder being tax resident of Singapore, please furnish the letter issued by the competent authority or any other evidence demonstrating the non-applicability of Article 24- Limit

HOW TO READ THIS PAGE

Evidence, freshness and limitations

What does the TickerSutra score mean?

The score ranks captured evidence across financial quality, growth, moat and margins, regulatory catalysts, governance, institutional trend and valuation comfort. It is a research-prioritization tool—not a buy recommendation or price target.

Which sources support this page?

Financial history, ownership and pledge data, NSE and BSE filings, annual reports and available earnings-call transcripts are combined here. Use the source trail and original exchange document before relying on a decision-critical fact.

Why can an item be unresolved?

Unresolved means the current captured source window did not provide enough evidence for that check. It does not establish that a risk or relationship is absent.

Maintained by TickerSutra Research · Snapshot updated 29 Sept 2026 · Read the methodology · Read the disclaimer

DIRECTOR & BUSINESS NETWORK

Loading corporate intelligence

Loading universe coverage and exchange-backed evidence…