TickerSutra

NSE: ASIANPAINT · BSE: 500820 · ISIN INE021A01026

Asian Paints Limited stock analysis

Asian Paints Limited ranks #529 in the TickerSutra evidence-ranked universe with a score of 63/100 and 95% data confidence. The latest captured fundamentals show ROCE of 26.3%, quarterly sales growth of 17.9% and quarterly profit growth of 40.0%.
Complete evidence gate pass governance reviewUpdated 29 Sept 2026
TICKERSUTRA SCORE63/100

Monitor only

#529 of 5,430 ranked equities
Market capitalisation₹2,38,066.79cr
ROCE26.3%
Quarterly sales growth17.9%
Quarterly profit growth40.0%
P/E ratio48.8×
Promoter pledge9.5%

INVESTMENT EVIDENCE

What supports—and challenges—the thesis

Evidence in favour

  • ROCE is 26.3%
  • Low debt/equity of 0.18×
  • Strong CFO/EBITDA of 1.06×
  • Institutional ownership is rising
  • CWIP indicates an active capacity pipeline

Risks and constraints

  • Promoter pledge is 9.5% of promoter holding
  • Valuation is above 40× earnings

Still unresolved: Related-party exposure · Broad media sentiment

FINANCIAL TRAJECTORY

Recent operating history

PeriodRevenueOperating profitNet profitOperating margin
2022₹29,101cr₹4,804cr₹3,085cr17.0%
2023₹34,489cr₹6,260cr₹4,195cr18.0%
2024₹35,495cr₹7,585cr₹5,558cr21.0%
2025₹33,906cr₹6,006cr₹3,710cr18.0%
2026₹35,584cr₹6,700cr₹4,395cr19.0%
TTM₹37,187cr₹7,240cr₹4,837cr19.0%
Debt / equity0.18×
CFO / EBITDA1.06×
Operating margin19.0%
Free cash flow₹5,604cr
Sales CAGR · 3Y1.0%
Profit CAGR · 3Y1.6%

EXCHANGE EVENT TRIGGERS

Latest corporate disclosures

0 positive catalysts0 negative catalysts12 routine filings

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

Signals from filed documents

Margin expansionModerate severity · 4 mentions
Positive catalyst

The difference between the value and volume, it seems that the mix is a +1% versus -4%, that was indicated in the last quarter. When one links this to the gross margin expansion, which saw the start of high raw material prices, it seems that sales from putty, etc, have been negligible. Or would there be higher sales from exterior paints and premium paints that is leading to this better mix improvement and gross margi

Backward integrationModerate severity · 4 mentions
Positive catalyst

This is another important area that we are focused on as we continue to grow the business. I spoke about backward integration. We have already completed our white cement plant, which is now fully operational and running at very good capacities in Fujairah, UAE.

Pricing commentaryLow severity · 14 mentions
Watch

If you look at the value, the decorative value has grown at a very good pitch of about 16.6%, albeit on a lower base. Overall, it has grown at a very good pitch overall, to some extent aided by some of the price increases as well, possibly a weighted price increase of about 6.8% or so of what is captured in it. Overall, 10 | it's been a strong month where we have looked at improving the product mix, looking at the wh

HOW TO READ THIS PAGE

Evidence, freshness and limitations

What does the TickerSutra score mean?

The score ranks captured evidence across financial quality, growth, moat and margins, regulatory catalysts, governance, institutional trend and valuation comfort. It is a research-prioritization tool—not a buy recommendation or price target.

Which sources support this page?

Financial history, ownership and pledge data, NSE and BSE filings, annual reports and available earnings-call transcripts are combined here. Use the source trail and original exchange document before relying on a decision-critical fact.

Why can an item be unresolved?

Unresolved means the current captured source window did not provide enough evidence for that check. It does not establish that a risk or relationship is absent.

Maintained by TickerSutra Research · Snapshot updated 29 Sept 2026 · Read the methodology · Read the disclaimer

DIRECTOR & BUSINESS NETWORK

Loading corporate intelligence

Loading universe coverage and exchange-backed evidence…