TickerSutra

BSE: 526433 · ISIN INE867C01010

ASM Technologies Ltd. stock analysis

ASM Technologies Ltd. ranks #364 in the TickerSutra evidence-ranked universe with a score of 66/100 and 95% data confidence. The latest captured fundamentals show ROCE of 26.9%, quarterly sales growth of 61.8% and quarterly profit growth of 72.3%.
Complete evidence gate watch governance reviewUpdated 29 Sept 2026
TICKERSUTRA SCORE66/100

Watchlist candidate

#364 of 5,430 ranked equities
Market capitalisation₹9,255.53cr
ROCE26.9%
Quarterly sales growth61.8%
Quarterly profit growth72.3%
P/E ratio126.7×
Promoter pledge9.3%

INVESTMENT EVIDENCE

What supports—and challenges—the thesis

Evidence in favour

  • ROCE is 26.9%
  • 34% three-year sales CAGR
  • Institutional ownership is rising
  • CWIP indicates an active capacity pipeline

Risks and constraints

  • Promoter pledge is 9.3% of promoter holding
  • Valuation is above 40× earnings

Still unresolved: Related-party exposure · Broad media sentiment

FINANCIAL TRAJECTORY

Recent operating history

PeriodRevenueOperating profitNet profitOperating margin
2022₹192cr₹21cr₹14cr11.0%
2023₹220cr₹21cr₹7cr9.0%
2024₹202cr₹6cr₹-7cr2.8%
2025₹289cr₹47cr₹25cr16.0%
2026₹529cr₹101cr₹61cr19.0%
TTM₹604cr₹121cr₹72cr20.0%
Debt / equity0.42×
CFO / EBITDA0.67×
Operating margin20.0%
Free cash flow₹-25cr
Sales CAGR · 3Y34.0%
Profit CAGR · 3Y105.8%

EXCHANGE EVENT TRIGGERS

Latest corporate disclosures

0 positive catalysts0 negative catalysts5 routine filings

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

Signals from filed documents

Capacity expansion plansHigh severity · 1 mention
Positive catalyst

With seven manufacturing facilities currently in operation, ASM has strengthened its ability to support customers through an integrated global manufacturing network. The Company also continued to progress its long-term infrastructure expansion plans through the proposed development of a new integrated manufacturing facility in Karnataka supported through land allotted by KIADB. In addition, approval received under th

Export market updatesModerate severity · 2 mentions
Constructive

Our successful Offshore Development and Support Centers, located in India and overseas, cater to our esteemed global clientele. During the financial year, ASM explored new growth opportunities and achieved expansion in both domestic and international markets. This performance underscores ASM's strategic journey to reposition itself as a unique technology solutions provider.

Management confidenceModerate severity · 1 mention
Constructive

The Company has filed an application to the Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax requesting rectification of the demand by allowing the TDS credit relating to ADE and thereby nullifying the demand raised. Based on the merits of the case, management is confident of receiving a favourable order and does not anticipate any material liability arising from the said demand. (iii) During the year, the Company has received tran

Regulatory approvalModerate severity · 9 mentions
Watch

Industries We Serve ASM Technologies supports customers across diverse industries where engineering complexity, precision and innovation are critical: Hi-tech Capital Equipment Engineering Strengthening India’s Electronics Manufacturing Ecosystem ASM Technologies continues to align its capabilities with emerging industrial opportunities in India’s electronics and semiconductor ecosystem. ASM Technologies received app

Regulatory updatesModerate severity · 17 mentions
Watch

At the same time, the Company operates in a dynamic business environment that is exposed to various risks and challenges including rapid technological changes, talent availability, cybersecurity risks, supply chain disruptions, foreign exchange fluctuations and increasing competitive intensity. Further, geopolitical uncertainties and evolving regulatory requirements may impact market conditions and business operation

Institutional interestLow severity · 3 mentions
Watch

The issue of Securities may be consummated in one or more tranches at such time or times at such price and to such classes of investors as the Board (including any duly authorized committee thereof) may in its absolute discretion decide, having due regard to the prevailing market conditions and any other relevant factors and whenever necessary, in consultation with the book running lead manager(s) and other agencies

HOW TO READ THIS PAGE

Evidence, freshness and limitations

What does the TickerSutra score mean?

The score ranks captured evidence across financial quality, growth, moat and margins, regulatory catalysts, governance, institutional trend and valuation comfort. It is a research-prioritization tool—not a buy recommendation or price target.

Which sources support this page?

Financial history, ownership and pledge data, NSE and BSE filings, annual reports and available earnings-call transcripts are combined here. Use the source trail and original exchange document before relying on a decision-critical fact.

Why can an item be unresolved?

Unresolved means the current captured source window did not provide enough evidence for that check. It does not establish that a risk or relationship is absent.

Maintained by TickerSutra Research · Snapshot updated 29 Sept 2026 · Read the methodology · Read the disclaimer

DIRECTOR & BUSINESS NETWORK

Loading corporate intelligence

Loading universe coverage and exchange-backed evidence…