TickerSutra

NSE: BIRLACABLE · BSE: 500060 · ISIN INE800A01015

Birla Cable Limited stock analysis

Birla Cable Limited ranks #3902 in the TickerSutra evidence-ranked universe with a score of 37/100 and 95% data confidence. The latest captured fundamentals show ROCE of 8.9%, quarterly sales growth of 51.1% and quarterly profit growth of 2190.3%.
Complete evidence gate pass governance reviewUpdated 29 Sept 2026
TICKERSUTRA SCORE37/100

Avoid / exit review

#3902 of 5,430 ranked equities
Market capitalisation₹1,019.66cr
ROCE8.9%
Quarterly sales growth51.1%
Quarterly profit growth2190.3%
P/E ratio22.1×
Promoter pledge6.3%

INVESTMENT EVIDENCE

What supports—and challenges—the thesis

Evidence in favour

    Risks and constraints

    • CFO/EBITDA is below 0.6×
    • Promoter pledge is 6.3% of promoter holding
    • Extreme base-effect growth requires manual validation

    Still unresolved: Related-party exposure · Broad media sentiment

    FINANCIAL TRAJECTORY

    Recent operating history

    PeriodRevenueOperating profitNet profitOperating margin
    2022₹535cr₹43cr₹22cr8.0%
    2023₹792cr₹64cr₹33cr8.0%
    2024₹686cr₹41cr₹22cr6.0%
    2025₹662cr₹33cr₹5cr5.0%
    2026₹771cr₹47cr₹17cr6.0%
    TTM₹861cr₹84cr₹46cr10.0%
    Debt / equity0.47×
    CFO / EBITDA-0.45×
    Operating margin10.0%
    Free cash flow₹-23cr
    Sales CAGR · 3Y-0.9%
    Profit CAGR · 3Y-19.8%

    EXCHANGE EVENT TRIGGERS

    Latest corporate disclosures

    0 positive catalysts0 negative catalysts0 routine filings
    No current exchange announcement is mapped to this research snapshot.

    MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

    Signals from filed documents

    Available filed documents were reviewed; no configured material management theme was detected.

    HOW TO READ THIS PAGE

    Evidence, freshness and limitations

    What does the TickerSutra score mean?

    The score ranks captured evidence across financial quality, growth, moat and margins, regulatory catalysts, governance, institutional trend and valuation comfort. It is a research-prioritization tool—not a buy recommendation or price target.

    Which sources support this page?

    Financial history, ownership and pledge data, NSE and BSE filings, annual reports and available earnings-call transcripts are combined here. Use the source trail and original exchange document before relying on a decision-critical fact.

    Why can an item be unresolved?

    Unresolved means the current captured source window did not provide enough evidence for that check. It does not establish that a risk or relationship is absent.

    Maintained by TickerSutra Research · Snapshot updated 29 Sept 2026 · Read the methodology · Read the disclaimer

    DIRECTOR & BUSINESS NETWORK

    Loading corporate intelligence

    Loading universe coverage and exchange-backed evidence…