TickerSutra

NSE: DEEPAKFERT · BSE: 500645 · ISIN INE501A01019

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited stock analysis

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited ranks #3006 in the TickerSutra evidence-ranked universe with a score of 43/100 and 95% data confidence. The latest captured fundamentals show ROCE of 11.4%, quarterly sales growth of 22.5% and quarterly profit growth of 101.5%.
Complete evidence gate pass governance reviewUpdated 29 Sept 2026
TICKERSUTRA SCORE43/100

Avoid / exit review

#3006 of 5,430 ranked equities
Market capitalisation₹16,991.62cr
ROCE11.4%
Quarterly sales growth22.5%
Quarterly profit growth101.5%
P/E ratio17.3×
Promoter pledge5.5%

INVESTMENT EVIDENCE

What supports—and challenges—the thesis

Evidence in favour

  • Institutional ownership is rising
  • CWIP indicates an active capacity pipeline

Risks and constraints

  • Debt/equity is above 0.5×
  • CFO/EBITDA is below 0.6×
  • Promoter pledge is 5.5% of promoter holding

Still unresolved: Related-party exposure · Broad media sentiment

FINANCIAL TRAJECTORY

Recent operating history

PeriodRevenueOperating profitNet profitOperating margin
2022₹7,663cr₹1,356cr₹687cr18.0%
2023₹11,301cr₹2,165cr₹1,221cr19.0%
2024₹8,676cr₹1,287cr₹468cr15.0%
2025₹10,274cr₹1,925cr₹945cr19.0%
2026₹11,506cr₹1,685cr₹739cr15.0%
TTM₹12,104cr₹2,016cr₹985cr17.0%
Debt / equity0.83×
CFO / EBITDA0.12×
Operating margin17.0%
Free cash flow₹-1,363cr
Sales CAGR · 3Y0.6%
Profit CAGR · 3Y-15.4%

EXCHANGE EVENT TRIGGERS

Latest corporate disclosures

0 positive catalysts0 negative catalysts4 routine filings

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

Signals from filed documents

Operating leverageHigh severity · 2 mentions
Positive catalyst

The improvement was broad-based and driven by stronger realization across TAN, nitric acid, and IPA, along with the initial benefits of our integrated gas- to-ammonia value chain. Net profit for the quarter stood at INR490 crores, up 101% Y-o-Y and 252% quarter-on-quarter, reflecting both margin expansion and improved operating leverage across the portfolio. Let me now touch upon the performance of our businesses.

Margin expansionHigh severity · 3 mentions
Positive catalyst

The improvement was broad-based and driven by stronger realization across TAN, nitric acid, and IPA, along with the initial benefits of our integrated gas- to-ammonia value chain. Net profit for the quarter stood at INR490 crores, up 101% Y-o-Y and 252% quarter-on-quarter, reflecting both margin expansion and improved operating leverage across the portfolio. Let me now touch upon the performance of our businesses.

Capacity expansion plansModerate severity · 4 mentions
Positive catalyst

So, my question is like, once Gopalpur and Dahej stabilize, where do you see the next leg of growth coming from, over let's say next three to five years? Is it further capacity expansion, higher value -added specialty products, or deeper integration across the mining and industrial chemical portfolio? Subhash Anand: No, in fact, okay, there is a first l eg, which is expected with these two capacity coming up and gett

Niche productsModerate severity · 1 mention
Positive catalyst

So, my question is like, once Gopalpur and Dahej stabilize, where do you see the next leg of growth coming from, over let's say next three to five years? Is it further capacity expansion, higher value -added specialty products, or deeper integration across the mining and industrial chemical portfolio? Subhash Anand: No, in fact, okay, there is a first l eg, which is expected with these two capacity coming up and gett

Management confidenceLow severity · 1 mention
Constructive

All these initiatives are towards margin expansions and also towards bringing stability, predictability in the in the business. Now, with these things in place, what we are confident as a management, the kind of a volatility the business has seen in past, will not have a similar volatility. Yes, some volatility will continue.

Debt reductionLow severity · 1 mention
Positive catalyst

But broadly, we have reached to a level where our debt level is reaching towards peak. And post that, with the new capex start contributing to our EBITDA as well as to our cash flow, and with the integrated value chain continue to give us the operational cash, the deleveraging strategy or deleveraging of balance sheet will start, and we do expect from now onward we should start seeing or from this year onward, we sho

HOW TO READ THIS PAGE

Evidence, freshness and limitations

What does the TickerSutra score mean?

The score ranks captured evidence across financial quality, growth, moat and margins, regulatory catalysts, governance, institutional trend and valuation comfort. It is a research-prioritization tool—not a buy recommendation or price target.

Which sources support this page?

Financial history, ownership and pledge data, NSE and BSE filings, annual reports and available earnings-call transcripts are combined here. Use the source trail and original exchange document before relying on a decision-critical fact.

Why can an item be unresolved?

Unresolved means the current captured source window did not provide enough evidence for that check. It does not establish that a risk or relationship is absent.

Maintained by TickerSutra Research · Snapshot updated 29 Sept 2026 · Read the methodology · Read the disclaimer

DIRECTOR & BUSINESS NETWORK

Loading corporate intelligence

Loading universe coverage and exchange-backed evidence…