TickerSutra

NSE: ETERNAL · BSE: 543320 · ISIN INE758T01015

ETERNAL LIMITED stock analysis

ETERNAL LIMITED ranks #1963 in the TickerSutra evidence-ranked universe with a score of 49/100 and 86% data confidence. The latest captured fundamentals show ROCE of 2.5%, quarterly sales growth of 182.0% and quarterly profit growth of 268.0%.
Complete evidence gate pass governance reviewUpdated 29 Sept 2026
TICKERSUTRA SCORE49/100

Avoid / exit review

#1963 of 5,430 ranked equities
Market capitalisation₹3,10,791.24cr
ROCE2.5%
Quarterly sales growth182.0%
Quarterly profit growth268.0%
P/E ratio717.8×
Promoter pledge0.0%

INVESTMENT EVIDENCE

What supports—and challenges—the thesis

Evidence in favour

  • Low debt/equity of 0.15×
  • 97.3% three-year sales CAGR
  • CWIP indicates an active capacity pipeline
  • No promoter shares are reported as pledged

Risks and constraints

  • CFO/EBITDA is below 0.6×
  • Extreme base-effect growth requires manual validation
  • Valuation is above 40× earnings

Still unresolved: Related-party exposure · Broad media sentiment

FINANCIAL TRAJECTORY

Recent operating history

PeriodRevenueOperating profitNet profitOperating margin
2022₹4,192cr₹-1,851cr₹-1,222cr-44.0%
2023₹7,079cr₹-1,211cr₹-971cr-17.0%
2024₹12,114cr₹43cr₹351cr0.3%
2025₹20,243cr₹637cr₹527cr3.1%
2026₹54,364cr₹1,208cr₹366cr2.2%
TTM₹67,408cr₹1,687cr₹433cr2.5%
Debt / equity0.15×
CFO / EBITDA0.52×
Operating margin2.5%
Free cash flow₹-1,114cr
Sales CAGR · 3Y97.3%
Profit CAGR · 3YUnavailable

EXCHANGE EVENT TRIGGERS

Latest corporate disclosures

0 positive catalysts0 negative catalysts3 routine filings

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

Signals from filed documents

Pricing pressureHigh severity · 1 mention
Risk easing

Key risk factors include capital-fueled expansions by quick commerce rivals and the entry of new players. Furthermore, aggressive competitor tactics—such as eliminating user handling fees and lowering delivery fee thresholds—exert strong pricing pressure, triggering risk of customer migration or heightened monthly inactivity on our B2C marketplaces. To protect market share and strengthen our operational moats, Eterna

Capacity expansion plansHigh severity · 1 mention
Execution risk

Negative Implication- Ineffective management of macroeconomic and geopolitical volatility may lead to rising input costs, compressing margins. Heightened uncertainty could also delay strategic investments and expansion plans, ultimately impacting profitability, cash flows and long-term growth prospects. ȣIntergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) RCPs (Representative Concentration Pathways) are climate scenario

Margin guidanceModerate severity · 1 mention
Constructive

Do you intend to utilize that incrementally in some sort to increase Page 14 of 17 growth? Otherwise, do you believe there could potentially be upside risk to that NOV margin guidance that you have provided in the past? Akshant Goyal: This has always been the case that we are more leaning towards growth.

Regulatory updatesModerate severity · 25 mentions
Watch

Negative implication- Inadequate health & safety measures across operations can increase the risk of work-related injuries or casualties, adversely affecting well-being. Failure to uphold human rights, including the right to safe working conditions, may lead to business disruptions, regulatory penalties, legal liabilities and cause reputational damage, resulting in negative financial impact. 95 Financial StatementsSt

Operating leverageModerate severity · 2 mentions
Positive catalyst

That number has been broadly flat for a long period of time. Any sense as to when can we see some uplift in that number because presumably that is where you will get a decent bit of operating leverage? Page 8 of 17 Akshant Goyal: As Albinder mentioned, the contours of the business might keep on changing.

Regulatory approvalLow severity · 6 mentions
Watch

Equity shares with differential rights and sweat equity shares During the financial year under review, the Company has neither issued sweat equity shares nor issued equity shares with differential rights as to dividend, voting or otherwise. Directors and Key Managerial Personnel (“KMP”) Appointment / re-appointment or resignation of director(s) During the financial year under review, following appointment/re-appointm

Pricing commentaryLow severity · 1 mention
Watch

In the past, going by the last 12 to 18 months, experiences and examples like the GST hike happened, where we were fairly easily able to pass it on to consumers without too much impact on demand. Unless it's a drastic increase, I don't expect fuel price increase to have a meaningful impact on margins in our business. Ladies and gentlemen, we will now conclude this conference call.

HOW TO READ THIS PAGE

Evidence, freshness and limitations

What does the TickerSutra score mean?

The score ranks captured evidence across financial quality, growth, moat and margins, regulatory catalysts, governance, institutional trend and valuation comfort. It is a research-prioritization tool—not a buy recommendation or price target.

Which sources support this page?

Financial history, ownership and pledge data, NSE and BSE filings, annual reports and available earnings-call transcripts are combined here. Use the source trail and original exchange document before relying on a decision-critical fact.

Why can an item be unresolved?

Unresolved means the current captured source window did not provide enough evidence for that check. It does not establish that a risk or relationship is absent.

Maintained by TickerSutra Research · Snapshot updated 29 Sept 2026 · Read the methodology · Read the disclaimer

DIRECTOR & BUSINESS NETWORK

Loading corporate intelligence

Loading universe coverage and exchange-backed evidence…