TickerSutra

NSE: LUPIN · BSE: 500257 · ISIN INE326A01037

Lupin Limited stock analysis

Lupin Limited ranks #35 in the TickerSutra evidence-ranked universe with a score of 77/100 and 95% data confidence. The latest captured fundamentals show ROCE of 29.9%, quarterly sales growth of 32.0% and quarterly profit growth of 16.1%.
Complete evidence gate pass governance reviewUpdated 29 Sept 2026
TICKERSUTRA SCORE77/100

Watchlist candidate

#35 of 5,430 ranked equities
Market capitalisation₹96,574.54cr
ROCE29.9%
Quarterly sales growth32.0%
Quarterly profit growth16.1%
P/E ratio16.2×
Promoter pledge0.0%

INVESTMENT EVIDENCE

What supports—and challenges—the thesis

Evidence in favour

  • ROCE is 29.9%
  • Low debt/equity of 0.29×
  • Strong CFO/EBITDA of 0.9×
  • 18.9% three-year sales CAGR
  • CWIP indicates an active capacity pipeline
  • No promoter shares are reported as pledged

Risks and constraints

  • No calculated threshold risk in the current snapshot.

Still unresolved: Related-party exposure · Broad media sentiment

FINANCIAL TRAJECTORY

Recent operating history

PeriodRevenueOperating profitNet profitOperating margin
2022₹16,405cr₹219cr₹-1,528cr1.3%
2023₹16,642cr₹1,721cr₹448cr10.0%
2024₹20,011cr₹3,800cr₹1,936cr19.0%
2025₹22,708cr₹5,278cr₹3,306cr23.0%
2026₹27,958cr₹8,160cr₹5,355cr29.0%
TTM₹29,967cr₹9,538cr₹5,551cr32.0%
Debt / equity0.29×
CFO / EBITDA0.90×
Operating margin32.0%
Free cash flow₹5,527cr
Sales CAGR · 3Y18.9%
Profit CAGR · 3Y128.6%

EXCHANGE EVENT TRIGGERS

Latest corporate disclosures

0 positive catalysts0 negative catalysts5 routine filings

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

Signals from filed documents

Market share gainHigh severity · 2 mentions
Positive catalyst

Moderator: The next question is from Neha Manpuria. Neha Manpuria: In Tolvaptan, we have seen a QoQ increase in market share. Neha Manpuria: I think in one of your previous call, you'd mentioned that despite additional competition coming through, we should be able to defend our market share in Tolvaptan.

Regulatory updatesHigh severity · 1 mention
Constructive

We have set ourselves a target of novel proprietary products contributing one third of our India revenues in the next 10-year timeframe. This innovative portfolio for India will come from in-house development as well as in -licensed products, leveraging our strong partnership track record, brand building, development, regulatory and clinical capabilities. Our Other Developed Markets, Europe, Canada, and Australia, ac

Management confidenceHigh severity · 2 mentions
Constructive

We have launched around seven products in Q1FY27 and plan to launch about 20 products in FY27 , vis-a-visa 15 products which we have launched in FY26. We remain confident that our India Formulations business will continue to outperform IPM by 1.2 x - 1.3x to supported by a strong sales force of more than 11,000 people and pipeline of more than 80 new product launches over the coming years including innovation in-hous

Niche productsHigh severity · 2 mentions
Positive catalyst

business to be in the USD 1.1 billion to USD 1.2 billion range, aided by growth in base business, our injectable launches, and contribution from Pegfilgrastim offsetting the additional competition in products like Mirabegron and Tolvaptan during the year. Going ahead, we remain focused on doubling the share of our complex products in our U.S. business, led by respiratory and complex injectables, and augmented by bios

Pricing commentaryLow severity · 1 mention
Constructive

Ramesh Swaminathan: It is really going to be a function of how much of Tolvaptan sales and at what realization, the kind of competition that you see out there. And more importantly, the impact of price increases that we have seen in the recent past; post the cost increase that is because of the geopolitical tensions around. So, the first quarter was not so hugely impacted because of the fact that we had inventories t

Pricing pressureLow severity · 2 mentions
Watch

So, considering that, how sizable this could be? And secondly, given the sharp price erosion that has happened already in the U.S. market, how is the European product prices there in biosimilars compared to that of the U.S.?

Margin guidanceLow severity · 1 mention
Watch

We expect revenues to be anywhere between USD 250 million to USD 280 million a quarter over the next couple of quarters. August 7, 2026 Page 9 of 17 Shyam Srinivasan: When I look at your full -year margin guidance of about 25% and we did the gross margins of 75% for the current quarter, right? So, what's a more normalized gross margin, please?

HOW TO READ THIS PAGE

Evidence, freshness and limitations

What does the TickerSutra score mean?

The score ranks captured evidence across financial quality, growth, moat and margins, regulatory catalysts, governance, institutional trend and valuation comfort. It is a research-prioritization tool—not a buy recommendation or price target.

Which sources support this page?

Financial history, ownership and pledge data, NSE and BSE filings, annual reports and available earnings-call transcripts are combined here. Use the source trail and original exchange document before relying on a decision-critical fact.

Why can an item be unresolved?

Unresolved means the current captured source window did not provide enough evidence for that check. It does not establish that a risk or relationship is absent.

Maintained by TickerSutra Research · Snapshot updated 29 Sept 2026 · Read the methodology · Read the disclaimer

DIRECTOR & BUSINESS NETWORK

Loading corporate intelligence

Loading universe coverage and exchange-backed evidence…