TickerSutra

NSE: VADILALIND · BSE: 519156 · ISIN INE694D01016

Vadilal Industries Limited stock analysis

Vadilal Industries Limited ranks #781 in the TickerSutra evidence-ranked universe with a score of 60/100 and 95% data confidence. The latest captured fundamentals show ROCE of 22.0%, quarterly sales growth of 34.2% and quarterly profit growth of 95.5%.
Complete evidence gate pass governance reviewUpdated 29 Sept 2026
TICKERSUTRA SCORE60/100

Monitor only

#781 of 5,430 ranked equities
Market capitalisation₹5,454.38cr
ROCE22.0%
Quarterly sales growth34.2%
Quarterly profit growth95.5%
P/E ratio24.9×
Promoter pledge7.5%

INVESTMENT EVIDENCE

What supports—and challenges—the thesis

Evidence in favour

  • ROCE is 22%
  • Low debt/equity of 0.27×
  • Institutional ownership is rising
  • CWIP indicates an active capacity pipeline

Risks and constraints

  • CFO/EBITDA is below 0.6×
  • Promoter pledge is 7.5% of promoter holding

Still unresolved: Related-party exposure · Broad media sentiment

FINANCIAL TRAJECTORY

Recent operating history

PeriodRevenueOperating profitNet profitOperating margin
2022₹698cr₹99cr₹45cr14.0%
2023₹1,058cr₹166cr₹96cr16.0%
2024₹1,125cr₹221cr₹146cr20.0%
2025₹1,240cr₹241cr₹150cr19.0%
2026₹1,503cr₹249cr₹155cr17.0%
TTM₹1,676cr₹314cr₹219cr19.0%
Debt / equity0.27×
CFO / EBITDA0.57×
Operating margin19.0%
Free cash flow₹47cr
Sales CAGR · 3Y12.4%
Profit CAGR · 3Y17.3%

EXCHANGE EVENT TRIGGERS

Latest corporate disclosures

0 positive catalysts0 negative catalysts4 routine filings

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

Signals from filed documents

Capacity expansion plansHigh severity · 1 mention
Positive catalyst

During the year, the Company repaid the pledge finance facility availed against inventories of Skimmed Milk Powder (SMP) and Butter from The Kalupur Commercial Co-operative Bank Ltd. In line with its growth and expansion plans, the Company further strengthened its borrowing profile through the sanction of additional credit facilities from its bankers. HDFC Bank Limited sanctioned a Term Loan of ` 120 Crore for financ

Market share gainHigh severity · 1 mention
Positive catalyst

The sector remains one of the fastest-categories within the packaged food and dessert industry, fuelled by premiumization, expanding cold-chain infrastructure, digital commerce, and evolving consumer preferences. This expansion reflects structural shifts, including the proliferation of quick-commerce platforms catalysed by government schemes, the transformation of ice cream from a seasonal treat to an everyday indulg

Export market updatesModerate severity · 9 mentions
Constructive

Impulse formats including bars, cones, and cups continue to perform strongly across retail and foodservice channels. Growing multicultural populations and increasing consumer exposure to global cuisines are accelerating demand for authentic ethnic foods across international markets. Indian cuisine continues to gain broader acceptance among both diaspora and mainstream consumers, creating opportunities for regional fl

Regulatory updatesLow severity · 19 mentions
Watch

A mount towards Defined Contribution Plan have been recognized under “Contribution to Provident and Other funds” in Note 37 ` 3.47 Crore (Previous Year: ` 3.06 Crore). Defined Benefit Obligation: T he Company has defined benefit plans for gratuity to eligible employees, contributions for which are made to Life Insurance Corporation of India, who invests the funds as per the Insurance Regulatory and Development Author

Regulatory approvalLow severity · 12 mentions
Watch

3) Pursuant to the agreement signed with Vadilal Enterprises Ltd. (VEL) and approved by the shareholders, the pricing of the products to be sold to VEL shall be determined by the Company. 4) A loan of ` 1.00 crore has been given to Vadilal Soda Fountain (Formerly Known as Ambica Ice & Cold Storage Co.) during the financial year 2024-25, for business purposes, bearing an interest rate of 11%.

Institutional interestLow severity · 2 mentions
Watch

15G / 15H, to avail the benefit of non-deduction of tax at source by e-mail to mcsstaahmd@gmail.com Shareholders are requested to note that in case their PAN is not registered, the tax will be deducted at a higher rate of 20%. Non-resident shareholders [including Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) / Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs)] can avail beneficial rates under tax treaty between India and their country of

HOW TO READ THIS PAGE

Evidence, freshness and limitations

What does the TickerSutra score mean?

The score ranks captured evidence across financial quality, growth, moat and margins, regulatory catalysts, governance, institutional trend and valuation comfort. It is a research-prioritization tool—not a buy recommendation or price target.

Which sources support this page?

Financial history, ownership and pledge data, NSE and BSE filings, annual reports and available earnings-call transcripts are combined here. Use the source trail and original exchange document before relying on a decision-critical fact.

Why can an item be unresolved?

Unresolved means the current captured source window did not provide enough evidence for that check. It does not establish that a risk or relationship is absent.

Maintained by TickerSutra Research · Snapshot updated 29 Sept 2026 · Read the methodology · Read the disclaimer

DIRECTOR & BUSINESS NETWORK

Loading corporate intelligence

Loading universe coverage and exchange-backed evidence…